Contact Us

64th Angelina County Fair a Huge Success

Hard work and perseverance…and a lot of community support and fun came together for this past week’s 64th Annual Angelina County Fair.  The auction, which was moved to Saturday this year, ended up raising over $318,000 for the youth of East Texas.  We take great pleasure in highlighting some of those youth during the Merrell in the Morning Show.  On Friday’s show we featured (back row, left to right): Cheyenne Swor, Cade Milligan, Garret Ashabranner, Thomas Boulware, and Ryan Merrell. (front row): Kassidy Amerson and Devan Lout.

ACYF Friday morning show
KICKS 105

And on Saturday morning we were able to visit with (left to right) Roma Fenley, Cheyenne Swor, Joseph Loggins, Hannah Grandgeorge, Grace Grandgeorge and Hunter Linton.

ACYF Saturday morning show
KICKS 105

Results from Thursday and Friday at the County Fair are listed below.

               SHOP EXHIBITS

  • Ag Machinery and Equipment Division – Arena Drag – Central FFA, Justin Lester, mark Phillips, Scotty Sprinkle
  • Home and Recreational Use Division Winner – Patio/Backyard Bar-B-Que Pit – Hudson FFA, Andrew Roberts, Payton, Fergueson, Regan Cruze
  • Livestock Equipment Division Winner – Entrance Gate – Central FFA, Ty Southern, Dru Jordan
  • Tractor Division Winner – International Cub – Hudson FFA, Eric Kellar, John Chance, Cassie Parker, MJ Hall
  • Trailer Division Winner – 20 foot Utility Trailer – Central FFA, Scott Enright, Zachary Morgan, Logan Modisette, Kamron Niosi

               MARKET LAMB SHOW

                   Grand Champion Market Lamb: Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

                   Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Cade Milligan, Hudson FFA

Champion Lightweight Lamb: Thomas Boulware, Zavalla 4-H

Reserve Champion Lightweight Lamb: Peyton Mathis, 4-H Horse Club

Champion Medium Weight Lamb: Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Lamb: Karli Wise, Diboll FFA

Champion Heavy Weight Lamb: Cade Milligan, Hudson FFA

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Lamb: Kayla Martin, Blue Ribbon 4-H

 

Jr. Market Lamb Showmanship Award – Kyler Duren, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Sr. Market Lamb Showmanship Award – Cade Milligan, Hudson FFA

 

                        MEAT GOAT SHOW

                   Grand Champion Market Goat: Kassidy Amerson, Livestock 4-H

                   Reserve Champion Market Goat: Garret Ashabranner, Hudson FFA

 

Champion Lightweight Goat: Kyla Hardy, Livestock 4-H

Reserve Champion Lightweight Goat: Chelsyee McDonald, Livestock 4-H

Champion Medium-Light Weight Goat: Kassidy Amerson, Livestock 4-H

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Goat: Garret Ashabranner, Hudson FFA

Champion Medium Weight Goat: Karley McHenry, Central FFA

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Goat: Roma Fenley, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Champion Medium-Heavy Weight Goat: Grayson Sims, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Medium-Heavy Weight Goat: Karli Wise, Diboll 4-H

Champion Heavy Weight Goat: Ashton Grissom, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Goat: Dallas Williford, Central 4-H

 

Jr. Meat Goat Showmanship Award – Cason Jenkins, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Sr. Meat Goat Showmanship Award – Melissa James, Livestock 4-H

 

FOAL FUTURITY

 

Grand Champion Gelding: William Devan Lout, Huntington 4-H

Reserve Champion Gelding: Lanna Lytle, Huntington FFA

 

Grand Champion Filly: Thomas Boulware, Zavalla 4-H

Reserve Champion Filly: Jayden Gould, Blue Ribbon 4-H

 

Sr. Showmanship: Tiffany Hillyer, Zavalla 4-H

Jr. Showmanship: Lacey Jo Thompson, Blue Ribbon 4-H

 

               STEER SHOW

Grand Champion Steer: Katelyn Boles, Central FFA

Reserve Champion Steer: Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

 

Champion Light Weight Steer: Emily Thompson, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion Light Weight Steer: Eli Jenkins, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Champion Medium Light Steer: Sawyer Nichols, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Medium Light Steer: Lauren Daniel, Huntington FFA

Champion Medium Steer: Cady Fuller, Hudson FFA

Reserve Champion Medium Steer: Aaron Loggins, Huntington 4-H

Champion Medium Heavy Weight Steer: Katelyn Boles, Central FFA

Reserve Champion Medium Heavy Weight Steer: Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Champion Heavy Weight Steer: Anna Claire Johnson, Huntington 4-H

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Steer: Tyler Due, Huntington FFA

 

Jr. Beef Showmanship Award – Emily Thompson, Diboll FFA

Chuck Arnold Sr. Beef Showmanship Award – Adriana Mosley, Blue Ribbon 4-H

               MARKET HOG SHOW

                   Grand Champion Hog: Hannah Grandgeorge, 4-H Horse Club

                   Reserve Champion Hog: Joseph Loggins, Huntington FFA

 

Champion – Class One (Light Weight Class): Maddison Jeffrey, Hudson FFA

Reserve Champion Class One (Light Weight Class): Margaret Harris, 4-H Horse Club

Champion – Class Two (Medium Light Weight Class): Kalli McCall, Huntington 4-H

Reserve Champion – Class Two (Medium Light Weight Class): Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Champion – Class Three (Medium Weight Class: Hannah Grandgeorge, 4-H Horse Club

Reserve Champion – Class Three (Medium Weight Class): Taylor Franklin, Diboll 4-H

Champion – Class Four (Heavy Weight Class): Joseph Loggins, Huntington FFA

Reserve Champion – Class Four (Heavy Weight Class): Preston Loggins, Huntington 4-H

 

Sr. Market Hog Showmanship Award – Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

Jr. Market Hog Showmanship Award – Kasen McCall, Huntington 4-H

 

               COMMERCIAL HEIFER SHOW

 

Grand Champion Pen of Commercial Heifers – Roma Fenley, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Reserve Champion Pen of Commercial Heifers – Hunter Linton, Blue Ribbon 4-H

               BEEF HEIFER SHOW

 

Overall Grand Champion Beef Heifer: Tyler Due, Huntington FFA

Reserve Champion Beef Heifer: Anna Claire Johnson, Huntington 4-H

 

Champion American Heifer – Dillon Mason, Diboll FFA

Reserve Champion American Heifer – Ellie Bolen, Central FFA

Champion English Heifer – Anna Claire Johnson, Huntington 4-H

Reserve Champion English Heifer – Emily Thompson, Diboll FFA

Champion Exotic Heifer – Tyler Due, Huntington FFA

Reserve Champion Exotic Heifer – Cady Fuller, Hudson FFA

 

                        ARTS & CRAFTS DIVISION

 

Woodworking

Senior Best of Show – Grace Grandgeorge, 4-H Horse Club

Junior Best of Show – Logan Bailey, Diboll FFA

Pre- Junior Best of Show – Colby Payne, Blue Ribbon 4-H

 

Other

Senior Best of Show – Jessica Skipper, Diboll FFA

Junior Best of Show – Jace Weeks, Huntington 4-H

Pre – Junior Best of Show – Tyrell Pinner, Huntington 4-H

 

Fine Arts

Senior Best of Show – Giovannie Licea, Central FCCLA

Junior Best of Show – Ramsay Campbell, Livestock 4-H

Pre-Junior Best of Show – Adriana Guy, Lone Star 4-H

Pre-Junior Best of Show – Taylor Truss, Huntington FCCLA

 

Photography

Senior Best of Show – Amanda Faircloth, Diboll FFA

Junior Best of Show – Kevin Thornton, Lone Star 4-H

Pre- Junior Best of Show – Brooke Long, Blue Ribbon 4-H

 

Wood/Metal Combo

Senior Best of Show – Stephen Badeaux, Diboll FFA

Junior Best of Show – Casady Fuller, Central 4-H

Pre- Junior Best of Show – Cooper Thornton, Blue Ribbon 4-H

 

Metal

Senior Best of Show – Courtney Daniels, Huntington FFA

Pre- Junior Best of Show – Weston Reynolds, Huntington 4-H

 

More From Kicks 105

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://kicks105.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on KICKS 105 THE COUNTRY LEADER quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Register on KICKS 105 THE COUNTRY LEADER quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!