The 2nd day of the Angelina County Fair was highlighted by great breads, pies, cookies, and rabbits.  And, has become tradition, a number of the blue ribbon winners stopped by the Merrell in the Morning Show to talk about their entries and awards.  

Take a look at the video of Thursday morning's interview, plus see the list of winners below.

FOOD & CONSUMER SCIENCE sponsored by THE JOURNEY MAGAZINE

Pies

  • First Place Pre-Junior –  Aubree Capps, Huntington 4-H
  • First Place Junior –  Emma Greene, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • First Place Senior –  Sara Kate Harris, 4-H Horse Club

Cookies

  • First Place Pre-Junior –  Breiley Ross, Huntington 4-H
  • First Place Junior –  Chancy Dodd, Huntington 4-H
  • First Place Senior –  Amzee Gerard, Hudson FCCLA

Bar Cookies

  • First Place Pre-Junior –  Garrett Thornton, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • First Place Junior –  Andrea Lawrence, 4-H Horse Club
  • First Place Senior –  Emily Laroe, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Quick Breads

  • First Place Pre-Junior –  Grant Ashby, 4-H Horse Club
  • First Place Junior –  Addison Dodd, Huntington 4-H
  • First Place Senior –  Kendall Jackson, 4-H Horse Club

Yeast Breads

  • First Place Pre-Junior - Preston Jelinek, 4-H Horse Club
  • First Place Junior –  Holden Boulware, Zavalla 4-H
  • First Place Senior –  Haley Brazil, Blue Ribbon 4-H

MARKET RABBIT SHOW sponsored by PID SERVICES

  • Grand Champion Pen of Market Rabbits -    Morgan Mayo, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Reserve Champion Pen of Market Rabbits -    Trevor Powell, Diboll 4-H

BREEDING RABBIT SHOW sponsored by PID SERVICES

  • Best of Show -  Trevor Powell, Diboll 4-H
  • Best Opposite -  Case Shockley, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Champion AOB Doe  -  Kimberly Curls, Huntington FFA
  • Reserve AOB Doe - DoveAna Murray, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Champion AOB Buck - Case Shockley, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Reserve AOB Buck - Elizabeth Dorsey, Lone Star 4-H
  • Champion Dutch Doe -   Trevor Powell, Diboll 4-H
  • Reserve Dutch Doe - Trevor Powell, Diboll 4-H
  • Champion Dutch Buck - Trevor Powell, Diboll 4-H
  • Reserve Dutch Buck- Trevor Powell, Diboll 4-H
  • Jr. Rabbit Showmanship -    Aubrey Rosser, Central 4-H
  • Sr. Rabbit Showmanship -    Rozalinn Runnels, Zavalla 4-H