The annual Angelina County Fair is a great time to celebrate the youth of East Texas. I also like it because we get treated to award-winning desserts at the Merrell in the Morning Show.  

KICKS 105

In addition to rabbit, broiler, and forestry competitions at the first day of the fair, select dessert competitions were also held.  We featured some of the winners Wednesday morning on KICKS 105.

Cheyenne Swor, Raelee Caddenhead, Madeline Havard, Emmy Lou Howard, Makenzie Harris, Cade Milligan, Logan Peikert

These young men and women did very well in yesterday's competition and some of them brought desserts to the station.  Listen to the interview below to find out more about these students.

 

Here's a listing of yesterday's winners -

 

      BROILER SHOW

  • Grand Champion Pen of Broilers – Dalton Moreno, Diboll 4-H
  • Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers – Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA
  • Champion Pullets – Emily Thompson, Diboll 4-H
  • Reserve Pullets – Charles Arnold, 4-H Horse Club
  • Champion Roosters – Dalton Moreno, Diboll 4-H
  • Reserve Roosters – Cheyenne Swor, Diboll FFA

      BREEDING RABBIT SHOW

  • Grand Champion Californian Bucks – DoveAna Murray, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Reserve Champion Californian Bucks – DoveAna Murray, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Grand Champion Californian Doe – Garret Ashabranner, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Reserve Champion Californian Doe – DoveAna Murray, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Grand Champion Dutch Buck – Raymond Glover, Diboll 4-H
  • Reserve Champion Dutch Buck – Samantha Belue, Zavalla FFA
  • Grand Champion Dutch Doe – Kyler Duren, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Reserve Champion Dutch Doe – Rozalin Runnels, Zavalla 4-H
  • Grand Champion Mini Rex Buck – Dylan Rankin, Diboll 4-H
  • Reserve Champion Mini Lop Buck - Dylan Rankin, Diboll 4-H
  • Grand Champion Mini Lop Doe – Samantha Belue, Zavalla FFA
  • Reserve Champion Mini Lop Doe - Dylan Rankin, Diboll 4-H
  • Best of Show – Garret Ashabranner, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Best Opposite –Raymond Glover, Diboll 4-H
  • Jr. Rabbit Showmanship – Rozalin Runnels, Zavalla 4-H
  • Sr. Rabbit Showmanship – Benjamin Lowther, Diboll 4-H

      HOME ECONOMICS

  • Desserts:  First Place, Pre-Junior – Hannah Selman, Diboll 4-H
  • Desserts: First Place, Junior – Emily Laroe, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Desserts:  First Place, Senior – Makenzie Harris, Lufkin FCCLA
  • Cheesecakes:  First Place, Pre-Junior – Benjamin Penn, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Cheesecakes:  First Place, Junior – Railey Oates, Central 4-H
  • Cheesecakes:  First Place, Senior – Cade Milligan, 4-H Horse Club
  • Frosted Cakes:  First Place:  Pre Junior – Madeline Havard, Huntington FCCLA
  • Frosted Cakes:  First Place:  Junior – Chiann Basham, Diboll FFA
  • Frosted Cakes:  First Place:  Senior – Sydney Sheffield, Lufkin FCCLA
  • With or Without Glaze Cakes: Pre-Junior - First Place: Skylar King, Huntington FCCLA
  • With or Without Cakes:  First Place:  Junior – Mary Grace Polk, 4-H Horse Club
  • With or Without Cakes:  First Place:  Senior –  Raelee Caddenhead, Lufkin FCCLA

      FORESTRY COMPETITION
      TREE VOLUME

  • First: Emmy Lou Howard, Huntington 4-H
  • Second: Taylor Castillo, Lonestar 4-H
  • Third: Addie Howard, Huntington 4-H

      SITE INDEX

  • First: Kelsey Howard, Huntington 4-H
  • Second: Greg Parrish, Huntington FFA

       WOOD ID

  • First: Travis Carrell, Huntington 4-H
  • Second: Greg Parrish, Huntington FFA
  • Third: Devin Overdorf, Central FFA
  • Fourth: Madison Jeffrey, Hudson FFA

       COMPASS

  •  First: Devon Davidson, Huntington 4-H
  •  Second: Zachary Castillo, Lonestar 4-H
  •  Third: Zach Morgan, Central FFA

       SITE MANAGEMENT CONCERNS

  • First: Kelsey Howard, Huntington 4-H
  • Second: Edman Kelsey, Central FFA
  • Third: Blake Wilson, Central FFA