Week four of Friday Night Football in East Texas powered by RNR Tire Express is here.  There are already quite a few teams that have the night off as they get prepared for the first game of district on September 28th.

Some of those teams with the night off include the Lufkin Panthers and most of their District 8-5A competitors, plus the Nacogdoches Dragons and most of their 9-5A opponents are also enjoying a nice dry night at home.

That being said, the weather may cause a few more games to get delayed, cancelled, or postponed.  Post scores on our Friday Night Frenzy Facebook Page, or text scores to us at 936-367-9136.

As we always do with our Friday Night Frenzy, we recognize outstanding drill team and band members with Citizen's National Bank.

Click here for more one this week's outstanding Drill Team Members

Contributed photos

Click here to find out more about this week's outstanding band member of the week!

Lufkin Spots

 

Here are tonight's scores sponsored by Whataburger!

  • Longview -- 56
  • Ruston (La.) -- 28
    • Final
  • Mesquite Poteet -- 46
  • Tyler Lee -- 21
    • Final
  • John Tyler -- 0
  • Euless Trinity -- 0
    • CANCELLED
  • Kilgore -- 42
  • Texas High -- 14
    • Final
  • Carthage -- 66
  • Gilmer -- 14
    • Final
  • Henderson -- 37
  • Center -- 7
    • Final
  • Huntington -- 0
  • Hamshire-Fannett -- 47
    • Final
  • Livingston -- 10
  • Jasper -- 71
    • Final
  • Fairfield -- 17
  • Palestine -- 14
    • Final
  • Lovelady -- 44
  • Leon -- 0
    • Final
  • Spring Hill -- 19
  • Rusk -- 16
    • Final
  • Corrigan-Camden -- 0
  • Joaquin -- 21
    • Final
  • Tomball Christian Homeschool -- 7
  • Crockett -- 42
    • Final
  • Diboll -- 9
  • Liberty -- 6
    • Final (weather shortened game)
  • Elkhart -- 25
  • Sabine -- 45
    • Final
  • Beckville -- 28
  • Hemphill -- 34
    • Final
  • Palestine Westwood -- 20
  • West Rusk -- 55
    • Final
  • Garrison -- 35
  • Alto -- 21
    • Final
  • KIPP Houston -- 0
  • Colmesneil -- 55
    • Final
  • Hull-Daisetta -- 18
  • Cushing -- 41
    • Final
  • St. Paul's Prep -- 0
  • Oakwood -- 60
    • Final
  • Grapeland -- 47
  • Normangee -- 18
    • Final
  • Kerens -- 22
  • Groveton -- 26
    • Final
  • Burkeville -- 0
  • Mount Enterprise -- 42
    • Final
  • San Augustine -- 0
  • Tenaha -- 14
    • Final
  • Dallas First Baptist -- 19
  • Shelbyville -- 60
    • Final
  • West Sabine -- 49
  • Timpson -- 34
    • Final
  • Tyler HEAT -- 7
  • Apple Springs -- 36
    • Final