The road through the high school football playoffs begins this Thursday through Saturday, and many teams from the Pineywoods have Bi-District matches scheduled. 

In Round One of the Class 6A playoffs, Lufkin will be taking on a very familiar foe. The Panthers will be taking on their old district nemesis from past years, John Tyler.  The game will be played in Tyler at Rose Stadium.  Tickets for that game will be on sale at Lufkin High School on Thursday from 9-4:30, and again on Friday from 9-noon.  You can hear that game on KICKS 105 beginning at 7 p.m. Friday with the pregame show.

Elsewhere, the Garrison Bulldogs have formidable task in Bi-District action as they will be taking on undefeated and 10th ranked Elysian Fields. That game is set Friday night in Beckville.  That game will be broadcast on Q-107.

Take a look at the line up of playoff games featuring teams from Deep East Texas.

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region II Bi-District

  • Lufkin (7-3) at John Tyler (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), CHRISTUS Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium, Tyler
  • Longview (8-2) at Beaumont West Brook (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Thomas Center, Beaumont

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

  • Mesquite Horn (6-4) at The Woodlands (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Woodforest Stadium, Conroe
  • Montgomery (6-4) at Rockwall (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday (Nov 12), Wilkerson-Sanders Memorial Stadium, Rockwall

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region III Bi-District

  • Jacksonville (6-4) vs. A&M Consolidated (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Bowers Stadium, Huntsville
  • Whitehouse (6-4) vs. College Station (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday (Nov. 12), Midlothian ISD Multi-Purpose Complex

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region III Bi-District

  • Kilgore (6-4) vs. Navasota (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 10), Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin
  • Center (6-4) vs. Bridge City (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Wildcat Stadium, Splendora
  • Carthage (7-2) vs. Silsbee (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin
  • Henderson (9-1) vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Monte Jack Driskell Stadium, Crockett

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region II Bi-District

  • Tatum (7-3) vs. Gladewater (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), R.E. St. John Memorial Stadium, Kilgore
  • Pleasant Grove (4-6) vs. Rusk (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Jack V. Murphy Bear Stadium, Gladewater
  • Gilmer (9-1) vs. Diboll (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 10), Eagle Stadium, Tatum
  • Jasper (8-2) vs. Pittsburg (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Wildcat Stadium, Palestine

Region III Bi-District

  • Shepherd (7-2) vs Hardin-Jefferson (6-3), 7:30 p.m. (Nov. 11), Huffman-Hargrave Stadium

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region III Bi-District

  • Woodville (9-1) vs. Anahuac (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 10), Bronco Stadium, Dayton
  • Hempstead (6-4) vs Kirbyville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Buddy Moorhead Stadium, Conroe
  • Coldspring (4-5) vs LaMarque (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 10), Deer Park

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region III Bi-District

  • Elysian Fields (10-0) vs. Garrison (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), R.C. Beauchamp Stadium, Beckville
  • Newton (10-0) vs. Waskom (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Wolf Stadium, San Augustine
  • Crockett (9-1) vs. West Rusk (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Tiger Stadium, Troup
  • Arp (8-2) vs. Corrigan-Camden (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 10), Roughrider Stadium, Center

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region III Bi-District

  • Alto (7-3) vs. Centerville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Westwood Panther Stadium, Palestine
  • Joaquin (7-3) vs. Lovelady (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Panther Stadium, Bullard
  • Carlisle (9-1) vs. West Sabine (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Dragon Stadium, Nacogdoches
  • Groveton (9-1) vs. San Augustine (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday (Nov. 12), Eagle Stadium, Woodville

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region III Bi-District

  • Timpson (5-4) vs. Evadale (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday (Nov. 11), Bulldog Field, Jasper
  • Overton (7-2) vs. Hull-Daisetta (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday (Nov. 12), Eagle Stadium, Woodville
  • Tenaha (10-0) vs. Sabine Pass (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 10), Raider Stadium, Lumberton
  • Grapeland (5-5) vs. Iola (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 10), Buffalo Bison Stadium