The 67th Annual Angelina County Fair is in full swing and continues through Saturday at the George H Henderson Expo Center in Lufkin. 

Once again, the Merrell in the Morning show was treated to some delicious dishes as prepared by some of the Best of Show winners from Wednesday' cookies, pies, and breads competitions.  These winning delicacies included:

  • White chocolate caramel pecan cream cheese pie
  • Chocolate crinkles
  • Bacon cheddar cheese bread
  • Dulce de leche snickerdoodles
  • Peanut butter cheesecake brownie
  • Lemon blueberry bread
  • Chocolate chip caramel brownies
  • Whoopie pies
  • Sandies by the Sea
  • Homemade Kolaches

Plus a special thanks to Brent Harvey of Hudson who stopped by later in the day to give us a taste of his winning Dark Chocolate Salted Caramel Oreo Pie.  Here's a rundown on some of the winning chefs from Tuesday's and Wednesday's competitions:

Desserts

  • First Place Pre-Junior –  Preston Jelinek, 4-H Horse Club
  • First Place Junior –  Holden Boulware, Zavalla 4-H
  • First Place Senior –  Emily Laroe, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Cheesecakes

  • First Place Junior –  Parker Vinson, Huntington 4-H
  • First Place Senior –  Railey Oates, Central 4-H

Pies

  • First Place Pre-Junior –  Austin Belschner, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • First Place Junior –  Margaret Harris, 4-H Horse Club
  • First Place Senior –  Brent Harvey, Hudson FCCLA

Cookies

  • First Place Pre-Junior –  Lila Knapp, 4-H Horse Club
  • First Place Junior –  Charles Arnold, 4-H Horse Club
  • First Place Senior –  Miranda Alsbrooks, Hudson FFA

Bar Cookies

  • First Place Pre-Junior –  Anna Hancock, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • First Place Junior –  Taylor Brazil, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • First Place Senior –  Kendall Jackson, 4-H Horse Club

Frosted Cakes

  • First Place Pre Junior –  Abby Bryson, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • First Place Junior –  Allie Sullivan, Huntington FFA
  • First Place Senior –  Tori Guy, Lone Star 4-H

With or Without Glaze Cakes

  • First Place - Pre-Junior -  Cullen Merrell, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • First Place - Junior –  Reed Smith, Hudson FFA
  • First Place - Senior –   Erin Laroe, Blue Ribbon 4-H

Quick Breads

  • First Place - Pre-Junior –  Ian Hancock, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • First Place - Junior –  Addison Dodd, Huntington 4-H
  • First Place - Senior –  Kimberlin Arnold, 4-H Horse Club

Yeast Breads

  • First Place - Junior –  Matthew Gorman, 4-H Horse Club
  • First Place - Senior –  Jackson Vier, 4-H Horse Club

 

A special thanks to some of the Best of Show winners who stopped by the Merrell in the Morning Show on Thursday.

KICKS 105

(front row L-R: Ian Hancock, Anna Hancock, Lila Knapp, Miranda Alsbrooks, back row L-R: Taylor Brazil, Meg Harris, Kendall Jackson, Kimberlin Arnold, Charles Arnold, Jackson Vier