Every two years, the Texas University Interscholastic League announces the new district alignments for the upcoming 2 years, and today is the day that they release the information.  We have known the cut off numbers for a few weeks now for which conferences (6A, 5A, 4A, etc...) schools will be competing in, but now we know the specific districts. 

District 16-5A

Lufkin

Nacogdoches

Corsicana

Ennis

Jacksonville

Lindale

John Tyler

Whitehouse

 

District 18-5A

Bryan

Bryan Rudder

College Station

College Station A&M Consolidated

Conroe Caney Creek

Huntsville

Livingston

Willis

 

4A - Basketball

District 18-4A

Fairfield

Groesbeck

Madisonville

Mexia

Palestine

 

District 19-4A

Carthage

Center

Henderson

Rusk

Tatum

 

District 20-4A

Diboll

Huntington

Jasper

Lufkin Hudson

 

District 23-4A

Cleveland

Cleveland Tarkington

Coldspring-Oakhurst

Huffman Hargrave

Liberty

Shepherd

Splendora

 

4A – Division one - Football

District 9-4A

Brownsboro

Carthage

Henderson

Kilgore

Palestine

Tyler Chapel Hill

 

District 10-4A

Bridge City

Cleveland

Huffman Hargrave

Jasper

Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville

Silsbee

Splendora

 

4A – Division two - Football

District 6 – 4A

Atlanta

Center

Gladewater

Longview Spring Hill

Tatum

Texarkana Pleasant Grove

 

District 7 – 4A

Fairfield

Groesbeck

Lorena

Mexia

Rusk

Waco Connally

 

District 8 – 4A

Cleveland Tarkington

Coldspring-Oakhurst

Diboll

Huntington

Madisonville

Shepherd

 

3A - Basketball

 

District 21 – 3A

Buffalo

Crockett

Elkhart

Jewett Leon

New Waverly

Onalaska

Palestine Westwood

Trinity

 

District 22 – 3A

Corrigan-Camden

Garrison

Hemphill

Nacogdoches Central Heights

Newton

Pollok Central

Woden

Woodville

 

District 23 – 3A

Anahuac

Buna

Deweyville

Hardin

Kirbyville

Kountze

Warren

Winnie East Chambers

 

3A – Division one - Football

 

District 11 – 3A

Elkhart

Eustace

Kemp

Malakoff

Palestine Westwood

Teague

 

District 12 – 3A

Anahuac

Buna

Hardin

Kirbyville

Kountze

Warren

Winnie East Chambers

Woodville

 

3A – Division two – Football

 

District 11 – 3A

Corrigan-Camden

Crockett

Deweyville

Garrison

Hemphill

Newton

 

District 12 – 3A

Buffalo

Franklin

Hearne

JewettLeon

Lexington

New Waverly

Trinity

 

2A – Basketball

 

District 20 – 2A

Centerville

Grapeland

Groveton

Latexo

Lovelady

Slocum

 

District 21 – 2A

Alto

Cushing

Neches

New Summerfield

Overton

Price Carlisle

 

District 22 – 2A

Beckville

Joaquin

Martinsville

Shelbyville

Tenaha

Timpson

 

District 23 – 2A

Broaddus

Brookeland

Pineywoods Community Academy

Pineland West Sabine

San Augustine

Zavalla

 

District 24 -2A

Colmesneil

Dallardsville Big Sandy

Evadale

Hull-Daisetta

Port Arthur Hope

Sabine Pass

Saratoga West Hardin

 

2A – Division one – Football

 

District 10 – 2A

Beckville

Cushing

Joaquin

Pineland West Sabine

San Augustine

Shelbyville

 

District 11 – 2A

Alto

Cayuga

Grapeland

Kerens

Malakoff Cross Roads

Price Carlisle

 

District 12  - 2A

Anderson-Shiro

Centerville

Groveton

Hull-Daisetta

Lovelady

Saratoga West Hardin

 

2A – Division two – Football

 

District 11 – 2A

Fruitvale

Maud

Mount Enterprise

Overton

Tenaha

Timpson

 

District 12 – 2A

Burkeville

Colmesneil

Evadale

Iola

Normangee

Sabine Pass

 

 

1A – Basketball

District 27 – A

Buckholts

Calvert

Groveton Centerville

Kennard

North Zulch

Oakwood

Richards

 

District 28 – A

Apple Springs

Chireno

Douglass

Gary

Laneville

Mount Enterprise

Wells

 

District 29 – A

Burkeville

Chester

Goodrich

High Island

Leggett

Spurger

 

 

1A – Division one – 6 Man Football

District 16 – A

Apple Springs

Bloomburg

Chester

Laird Hill Leveretts Chapel