Another semester at Angelina College has come to an end and that means another large group of students who calls the Pineywoods home had some outstanding classroom performances.  In fact, over 200 students who permanently reside in Deep East Texas either made the Dean's List or President's List.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must have enrolled in at least 12 semester hours of college-level work and have attained a grade point average of 3.5 with no grade lower than a “C”.

To qualify, students must have enrolled in at least 12 semester hours of college-level work and have attained a grade point average of 4.0.

Here is the list of students from Deep East Texas who made the Dean's Honor List for Angelina College for the Spring 2022 semester.

Broaddus

  • Lucas W. Lakey

Center

  • Julie M. Cogswell
  • Brandie L. Cosby

Crockett

  • Jaycee L. Graham
  • Yesenia I. Guzman
  • Isaac O. Perez

Diboll

  •  Xavier I. Arrellano
  • Samuel E. Belasco
  • Julissa E. Montoya
  • Kody L. Owens
  • Rafael E. Sepulveda
  • Micah L. Smith
  • Esmeralda Tamez

Etoile

  • Cheryl Meschwitz

Goodrich

  • Madison L. Winsch

Hemphill

  • Leah A. Ferguson
  • Jaquasha T. Taylor

Huntington

  • Patricia L. Chambers
  • Jessica L. Haskins
  • Charity N. Ryan
  • Pierce E. Skrehot
  • Matthew B. Turner
  • Natalie J. Wych

Jasper

  • Halle P. Berry

Livingston

  • Haley M. Bernoir
  • Macy S. Hancock
  • Brittany A. Johns
  • Baili A. Mitchell
  • Gavin J. Tardy
  • Chelsea J. Truitt

Lufkin

  • Sarah A. Ackley
  • Elbyn J. Acosta
  • Ezequiel Alanis
  • Brandon L. Alexander
  • Shakeydra A. Alexander
  • Cate Barrett
  • Lexus R. Barron
  • Lily V. Bassin
  • Robert V. Campos
  • Daniela N. Cortes
  • Ian J. Cox
  • Ramiyah S. Cranford
  • Luis M. De La Cruz
  • Jonathan D. Dewberry
  • Concepcion R. Esteves
  • Mariah T. Figgs
  • Zephyr E. Flenoy
  • Kate Fuqua
  • Mallory E. Germany
  • Madeline D. Gipson
  • Madelyn D. Glaze
  • Garrett A. Goforth
  • Whitney Greenup
  • Sheridan E. Hamilton
  • Ethan C. Hopson
  • Shelly D. Jurgonski
  • Serenity A. King
  • Matthew C. Lewing
  • Brenda J. Medina
  • Alex S. Mendoza
  • Cesar A. Meraz
  • Edgar M. Nolazco
  • Omolade B. Oludare
  • Natali A. Ovalle
  • Colby B. Payne
  • Reynaldo Perez
  • Tasha L. Pierce
  • Brianna N. Ramirez
  • Marco A. Rendon
  • Sherrill R. Sanford
  • Nathaly Sarmiento
  • Autumn J. Snow
  • Logan R. Taylor
  • Stori N. Thomas
  • Brenda C. Trevino
  • Emma C. Vaughan
  • Nicholas Vineyard
  • Jacquiline M. Wahleithner
  • Carter P. White
  • Maranda N. Willis

Moscow

  •  Matthew R. Moody

Nacogdoches

  • Daniel Acevedo Rodriguez
  • Skyler B. Fredregill
  • Isabel E. Garcia
  • Giselle Garza
  • Evelin Hernandez
  • Inesha S. Hunter
  • David C. Lymbery
  • Selina B. Mechell
  • Israel Pedroza Flores
  • Brittany N. Robertson
  • Miguel Santoyo-Padilla
  • Timothy A. Ward

Newton

  • Stephanie D. Hubbard

Pineland

  • Justin L. Davis
  • Marlon A. Ford

Pollok

  • Kaylyn A. Kolb
  • Saida Ramirez
  • Jonathan Shepherd

San Augustine

  • Ka’Myriah S. Burrell
  • Mauricio Landaverde
  • Emile Mendoza Yanez

Trinity

  • Lindsay K. Jones
  • Maicey P. Smith

Zavalla

  • Bailey C. Boulware
  • Kimberly R. Nelson
  • Lauren B. Oliver
  • Trevor L. Reppond

Here is the list of students from Deep East Texas who made the President's Honor's List for Angelina College for the Spring 2022 semester.

Alto

  • Jaycie B. Richardson

Apple Springs

  • Seth A. Schaffer

Center

  • Allison B. Wilson

Chireno

  • Angellaca S. Bruno

Coldspring

  • Daniel S. Vivas

Crockett

  • Faith D. Head

Cushing

  • Bradi N. Bradshaw

Diboll

  • Victor M. Ayala
  • Courtenay M. Campbell
  • Maricarmen Garcia
  • M’Lisa Loving

Garrison

  • Talon K. Wright

Grapeland

  • Debra K. Tillis
  • Webb Walker

Groveton

  • Kaylin S. Magee
  • Kalie M. Voss

Hemphill

  • Mittie E. Dorris

Huntington

  • Kayla S. McGaughey
  • Michael K. Reep

Jasper

  • Debria L. Cuney
  • Haley G. Primrose
  • Victor M. Romero

Livingston

  • Erica M. Baker
  • Jenny M. Clark
  • Ashley M. Fletcher
  • Holly M. Lenox
  • Austin C. Pena
  • Kassidy B. Valderez
  • Ryan A. Williams

Lovelady

  • Katie C. Thompson

Lufkin

  • Toni L. Adams
  • Lisette Aguilar
  • Sandra L. Alvarado
  • Amanda N. Anderson
  • Noopa R. Antony
  • Alex J. Bara
  • Lauren A. Bowers
  • Brittany D. Burke
  • Savana F. Calhoun
  • Genevieve K. Carcano
  • Kaydee G. Cheshire
  • Alexis J. Choate
  • Amarah C. Cobarruvias
  • Mellisa A. Cutler
  • Noelia Delapaz
  • Susanna R. Dobbins
  • Andrew P. Foster
  • Kristen L. Haney
  • Jagar J. Harvey
  • Alejandra Herrera
  • William S. Hicks
  • Kendall B. Howatt
  • Simone D. Hunt
  • Justice S. Irvine
  • Kaaliyah F. Jackson
  • Marjorie B. Kelley
  • Karley J. Laforge
  • Cameron Llewellyn
  • Natalie P. Lopez
  • Douglas P. Mathis
  • Kassidy E. Melancon
  • Natalya M. Mitchell
  • Maha M. Mohamed
  • Cy A. Murphy
  • Joyce Olvera
  • Angel A. Parra
  • Benjamin D. Penn
  • Luis D. Perez
  • Brent H. Pigg
  • Heather N. Rhodes
  • Mayra Rivas
  • Emily B. Rodriguez
  • Luis A. Ruiz
  • Dana J. Saleh
  • Emma K. Skinner
  • Anna G. Squyres
  • Dillon J. Standley
  • Journie A. Thomas
  • Melissa J. Trevino
  • Dustin W. Ulrichson
  • Emily A. Walker
  • Brooke L. Washburn
  • Alysa J. Willis

Nacogdoches

  • Sandy A. Eastepp
  • Naomi R. Faullon
  • Jared C. Huber
  • Ashley N. Riley
  • Lainey L. Taylor

Pineland

  • Susan A. Muncrief

Pollok

  • Jacob N. Anderson
  • Joanna C. Forman
  • Molly A. Monaghan
  • Chloe J. Murray

San Augustine

  • Brenna L. Harvey

Shelbyville

  • Amber N. Wilburn

 Warren

  • Kameryn E. Ramer

Woodville

  • April L. Mahaffey

Deep East Texas Athletes who Qualified for the 2022 State Track & Field Meet

Quite a few area athletes have punched their tickets for the 2022 UIL Texas State Track and Field Meet. Here are photos of some of those athletes