The 2016 UIL State Track and Field Meet is underway in Austin, Texas.  Hundreds of athletes from across the Lone Star State are competing, and we're keeping tabs of the great performances turned in by some of our East Texas students-athletes.  

Here's a list of Deep East Texas athletes/teams who have finished in the top 8 at the state meet.

  • Girls 3200 Meter Run 4A - Hudson junior Christina Hernandez takes 1st place with a time of 11:10.16 edging out the 2nd place finisher by less than a second.
  • Girls Discus Throw 3A - Garrison's Lacey Lee launched the discus 120 feet, 10 inches, good for a 5th place finish.
  • Boys 3200 Meter Run 2A - Representing the first class from Pineywoods Community Academy to make the state event, Cade Murry runs a time of 10:08.34 (a personal best) to take home 5th place overall.
  • Girls Triple Jump 3A - Ashley Buck of Elkhart takes home 4th place honors with an effort of 36 feet, 9 inches.
  • Girls Discus Throw 2A - Shelbyville athlete Bailey Rabalaus takes 8th place with a throw of 110 feet, 3 inches.
  • Girls Shot Put 3A - Garrison's Lacey Lee brings in another medal with a 7th place finish.  Her distance was 37 feet, 9 inches.
  • Boys Triple Jump 3A - Crockett Bulldog DaMarkus Griffin gets a 5th place finish with an effort of 45 feet, 8.25 inches.
  • Girls Long Jump 1A - Lillian Hollins from Apple Springs leaps 16 feet, 3.5 inches, good for 5th.
  • Boys Shot Put 3A - Ladarius Hamilton of Corrigan-Camden got silver with an effort of 54 feet, 2 inches.
  • Girls High Jump 1A - Hannah Moore of Mt. Enterprise jump of 5 feet, 4 inches was tied for top honors, but tiebreakers gives Moore a 2nd place finish.  Outstanding job!  Brittany Bobo of Douglass finished in a tie for 3rd with her effort 5 feet even.
  • Girls High Jump 4A - Torie Comeaux of Huntington took 5th with a jump of 5 feet, 4 inches.  She's a freshman so she's sure to have many more state medals in her future.
  • Boys Shot Put 4A - Johnathon Marshall of Shepherd (and soon to be Arkansas Razorback football player) takes 5th with a heave of 54 feet, 3/4 inches.
  • Boys Discus Throw 2A - Fred Thacker of Alto launches the discus 129 feet, 11 inches, good for a 7th place finish.
  • Boys Triple Jump 1A - Neal Cord of Chester turns in a distance of 41 feet, 10.5 inches.  That's good for a 5th place medal.
  • Girls High Jump 2A - Another state champion will be returning to East Texas.  Congrats to Tina Douglas of Pineywoods Community Academy who takes the gold with a jump of 5' 7".
  • Girls Pole Vault 1A - Christine Callens of Mt. Enterprise earns at 8th place medal with a vault of 8 feet even.
  • Boys High Jump 2A - Noah Berney of Martinsville gets 3rd with a jump of 6' 6".  Rodney Davis of Grapeland finishes 7th with a 6 foot jump.
  • Girls Shot Put 2A - J'Terrian Washington had a heave that measured 37 feet, 7 inches, good for a 6th place finish.
  • Boys 800 Meter Run 3A - Garrison's Sawyer Hancock runs the 800 in 2:03.00, good for 7th place.
  • Boys Shot Put 2A - Nictaeo Scourton of Timpson registered an 8th place medal with a heave of 46 feet, 1.5 inches.
  • Boys 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair - Woodville's Carrington Marendes placed 4th with a time of 18.45 which was good enough to eclipse the previous state record time.
  • Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 3A - Elkhart's Ashley Buck, Kimber Douglas, Paige Huff, and Monique Ashford placed 7th with a time of 1:44.91.
  • Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 3A - Jaylon Williams of Corrigan-Camden gets 5th with a time of 39.42, meanwhile, Zach Gray of Elkhart gets 8th with a time of 40.50.
  • Girls 200 Meter Dash 3A - Monique Ashford of Elkhart takes 7th with a time of 25.47
  • Boys 200 Meter Dash 5A - Alex Gregory from Nacogdoches (and future SFA Football Player) finishes 8th with a time of 21.95.
  • Girls 800 Meter Run 2A - Congratulations to Keana Osby of Shelbyville who brings home the gold with a time of 2:18.74.
  • Girls 800 Meter Run 4A - Emma Godfrey of Hudson takes 7th with a time of 2:21.86.
  • Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 2A - Samantha Jo Brashears of Cushing is a state champion after finishing first with a time of 14.79.
  • Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 4A - Ja'Deja Deason of Hudson gets 8th with a time of 15.17.
  • Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A - Keyera Koroma of Leggett finishes 6th with a time of 13.18.
  • Girls 100 Meter Dash 2A - Shatamrah Blakemore of Alto gets 6th place with a time of 13 flat.
  • Boys 100 Meter Dash 2A - Devonta Thompson of Timpson records a time of 10.96, good for a 3rd place medal.
  • Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 2A - Shelbyville finishes 4th with a time of 1:45.77.  The team is made up of Hannah Hall, Cleosha Jeter, Keana Osby, and Jakyra Ross.  San Augustine finishes 7th with a time of 1:48.20.  The team is made up of Emily Holmes, LaErica Pickens, Shontavia Clifton, and Brittany Bluford.
  • Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 2A - Groveton picks up an 8th place medal with a time of 1:31.87.  The foursome is made up of Eli Stewart, Glenn Thornton, Donavon Whiddon, and Nick Martinez.
  • Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A - Hudson's Payton Davis joins school mate Christina Hernandez as Hornet state champions.  His time of 48.11 was good for the gold.
  • Boys 200 Meter Dash 2A - Hayden Smith of Timpson takes 7th win a time of 51.14.
  • Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1A - Brooklyn Butler of Chireno does the Lady Owls proud with a 3rd place finish.  Her time was 47.35.
  • Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 2A - Samantha Jo Brashears of Cushing gets her 2nd gold of the meet with a first place finish and a time of 44.85.
  • Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 2A - Alto's Isaiah Gaddis takes 8th with a time of 42.56.
  • Girls 200 Meter Dash 2A - Shatamrah Blakemore of Alto gets 8th with a time of 26.64.
  • Boys 1600 Meter Run 2A - Kade Murry of Pineywoods Community Academy gets a 7th place finish with a time of 4:41.74
  • Girls 1600 Meter Run 4A - Christina Hernandez of Hudson picks up some more state hardware to add to her 3200 gold.  Her time of 5:10.94 was good for 3rd.
  • Boys Long Jump 2A - Alto's Keenen Johnson leaps to a 3rd place finish with a distance of 22 feet, 1.5 inches.  Noah Berney of Martinsville gets another state medal with a 5th place finish.  His distance was 20 feet, 11 3/4.
  • Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A - The foursome for the Chireno Owls take a 7th place finish with a time of 3:35.70.  The team is comprised of Mason Shaw, Cade Westbrook, Jeffery Cleveland, and Aldo Molina.
  • Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 2A - The Shelbyville team of Keana Osby, Hannah Hall, Jakyra Ross, and and Cleosha Jeter take 2nd with a time of 4:07.95.  In 4th, was the team from San Augustine with a time of 4:13.36.  The team members are Emily Holmes, LaErica Pickens, Brittany Bluford, and Alexia Moreno.
  • Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A - The Hudson Hornets take 5th with a time of 3:24.81.  The team is made up of Payton Davis, Roma Fenley, Jeffrey Stotts, and LaJavion Randle

Feel free to send any free and clear photos  for us to use at dannymerrell@townsquaremedia.com