It's high school football playoff time in Texas.  The Pineywoods is well represented with teams from Lufkin, Nacogdoches, Garrison, Corrigan-Camden, Shelbyville and many others taking to the gridiron this Thursday through Saturday. 

While we can't predict with 100% certainty who will win these games, we can guarantee that you'll be needing some blankets and other cold weather gear.  Overnight lows will be in the 20s and 30s and daytime highs won't get much higher than 48.

Here's a listing of playoffs for Deep East Texas teams:

 

 

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region II Bi-District

  • Tyler Lee (5-5) vs. Hewitt Midway (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14), Baylor’s McLane Stadium, Waco

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region II Bi-District

  • Longview (8-2) vs. Lufkin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14), Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium
  • John Tyler (8-2) vs. Texas High (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14), Longview’s Lobo Stadium

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region II Bi-District

  • Marshall (6-4) vs. Nacogdoches (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14), Longview’s Pirate Stadium
  • Sulphur Springs (5-5) vs. Ennis (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14), Lindale’s Eagle Stadium

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region III Bi-District

  • Henderson (8-2) vs. Silsbee (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14), Lufkin’s Abe Martin Stadium
  • Kilgore (4-6) vs. Jasper (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 13), Lufkin’s Abe Martin Stadium
  • Chapel Hill (5-5) vs. Huffman Hargrave (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday (Nov. 15), Lufkin’s Abe Martin Stadium
  • Carthage (5-5) vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville (5-5), 7 p.m. Saturday (Nov. 15), Lufkin’s Abe Martin Stadium

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region II Bi-District

  • Fairfield (8-2) vs. Shepherd (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14) A&M Consolidated
  • Coldspring-Oakhurst (8-2) vs. Lorena (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14) Bryan

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region III Bi-District

  • Elkhart (5-4) vs. Kirbyville (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14), Center’s Roughrider Stadium

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region III Bi-District

  • Crockett (5-5) vs. Trinity (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14), Palestine’s Wildcat Stadium
  • Corrigan-Camden (9-1) vs. Jewett Leon (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 13), Crockett’s Monte Jack Driskell Stadium
  • Newton (7-3) vs. New Waverly (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14), Hardin’s Hornet Stadium
  • Garrison (4-5) vs. Franklin (8-1), 7 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 13), Palestine’s Wildcat Stadium

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region III Bi-District

  • Alto (9-0), bye
  • Lovelady (8-2) vs. Kerens (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo
  • Shelbyville (8-1) vs. Ore City (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14), New London’s Bruce Bradshaw Stadium
  • West Sabine (8-2), bye
  • Carlisle (8-2) vs. Groveton (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14), Bullard’s Panther Stadium
  • Harleton (8-2) vs San Augustine (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 13), Carthage’s Bulldog Stadium

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region III Bi-District

  • Tenaha (8-1), bye
  • Timpson (4-5) vs. Evadale (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday (Nov. 14), Hemphill’s Hornet Stadium