The Texas High School Rodeo Association State Finals were held June 6-11 in Abilene, Texas, and Deep East Texas was well-represented.  Twelve Angelina County cowboys and cowgirls earned their way to the competition as well as many others from neighboring counties such as Nacogdoches, Shelby, Trinity, Polk, Cherokee, and Jasper.

One of those from Angelina County is bringing back a state championship.  Kash Martin, a high school junior who is homeschooled, had rides of 78, 74, and 76 points to claim the title of Bareback Riding Champion.  Add that to his list of accomplishments including two-time Texas High School Reserve Champ in Bareback and Texas Junior High Champ in Bareback.  Kash will now be heading to Gillette, Wyoming in mid-July for the National Finals.

KICKS 105
KICKS 105
loading...

Also competing in Abilene was Mallory Moore, a freshman in Lead Academy.  She placed 11th in the state in barrel racing and finished in the top 25 in girls cutting. This year in high school she received the Girls Rookie and All-Around Cowgirl saddle. She was also reserve champion in barrel racing.

While competing in the East Texas Youth Rodeo Association, she was awarded All-around cowgirl, champion barrel racer, champion breakaway roper, and reserve champion in pole bending and goat tying.

Here are some of the results and area participants from the Texas High School Rodeo Finals

Bareback Riding

  • 1. Kash Martin - Lufkin
  • 4. Jacob Lamon - Wells

Barrel Racing

  • 11. Mallory Moore - Lufkin
  • 32. Liela Klein - Center
  • 41. Abi Depriest - Tenaha
  • 48. Lexie Foley - Lufkin
  • 76. Taylor Davis - Alto
  • 77. Natalie Shaw - Jasper

 Boys Cutting

  • 15. Peyton Mathis - Lufkin
  • 19. KP Mathis - Lufkin
  • 21. Dawson Lankford - Rusk

Breakaway Roping

  • 73. Briley King - Alto
  • 88. Taylor Davis - Alto

Bull Riding

  • 8 - Hunter Ruiz - Jasper
  • 18 - Bryne Wilson - Lufkin

Calf Roping

  • 10. Mac Street - Jasper
  • 24. Sam Shofner - Jasper
  • 61. Peyton Mathis - Lufkin
  • Zane Lattner - Livingston
  • Dawson Lankford - Rusk

Girls Cutting

  • 15. Madi Stanley - Lufkin
  • 25. Mallory Moore - Lufkin
  • 30. Lieze Klein - Center
  • 36. Liela Klein - Center
  • 39. Sydney Williams - Apple Springs

Goat Tying

  • 18. Briley King - Alto
  • 40. Lexie Foley - Lufkin
  • 49. Sydni Cain - Jasper
  • 57. Harley Odom - Jasper
  • Jasee Lee - Garrison
  • Abi Depriest - Tenaha

Pole Bending

  • 3. Taylor Davis - Alto
  • 10. Kiley Hargrave-Batten - Groveton
  • 12. Abi Depriest - Tenaha
  • 52. Liela Klein - Center
  • 62. Lieza Klein - Center
  • 68. Audra Greene - Lufkin

Saddle Bronc Riding

  • 5. Landon Cook - Alto

Steer Wrestling

  • 19. Cole Pugh - Jasper
  • 23. Sam Shofner - Jasper
  • 24. Pacey Rhodes - Timpson
  • 31. Mac Street - Jasper

Team Roping

  • 38. Landon Cook (Header) - Alto
  • 45. Bosten Oliver (Heeler) - Lufkin
  • 50. Kanin Jones (Header) - Apple Springs
  • 54. Jose Corpus (Heeler) - Timpson
  • 59. Cole Pugh (Header) - Jasper
  • 65. Sam Shofner (Heeler) - Jasper
  • Luccasee Delafosse (Header) - Pollok
  • Tristin Brooks (Heeler) - Pollok
  • Tyce Scarber (Heeler) - Tenaha

Texas High School Rodeo State Meet

The Texas High School Rodeo State Meet for 2022 was held June 6-11 in Abilene. Here are photos, including action shots, from some of the qualifiers from Deep East Texas and Region 5.